DATA PRIVACY STATEMENT (2018)

Mothers’ Union in Cork, Cloyne & Ross (MUCCR)

Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

Who are we?

Mothers’ Union in Cork, Cloyne & Ross (MUCCR) is a data controller (contact details below), and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide from us, will be processed by us, and for what purposes.

How do we process your personal data?

MUCCR complies with its obligations under the GDPR by keeping all personal data up to date; storing and, when appropriate, destroying it securely; not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; protecting data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure with appropriate technical measures.

We use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • to administer the MUCCR membership records;
  • to inform you of news, events, activities, projects and services running in MUCCR, across Ireland and throughout the world;
  • to fundraise and promote the interests of the MU;
  • to manage our projects and volunteers;
  • to maintain our own accounts and records (including possible tax rebate on giving over €250 per annum – for which a specific tax relief certificate would be obtained);
  • share your details with the Mothers’ Union All Ireland and the Headquarters in Mary Sumner House, London (contact details below).
  • Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and it is not sold or ‘swapped’ with other organisations.
  • How long do we keep your personal data

    We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out within Irish Data Protection Legislation, details of which can be found: https://www.dataprotection.ie/docs/Data-Protection-Rule-7/31.htm. Specifically, we retain data while it is still current.

    Your rights and your personal data

    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

  • to request a copy of your personal data held by MUCCR.
  • to request that MUCCR corrects any personal data if it’s found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for MUCCR to retain such data.
  • to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data at any time.
  • to request that the data controller provide your data and, where possible, to transmit that data directly (electronically) to another data controller (known as the right to data portability). This only applies where processing is based on consent.
  • to lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner.
  • Further processing

    If MUCCR need to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice, explaining the new use of the data prior to commencement of processing. It will set out the purposes and the processing conditions and where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

    IP Addresses

    As you use this website, details of your IP address, operating system and browser type may be collected. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual. Our website uses cookies to record visits, helping us to improve the site and your browsing experience.

    Changes to our privacy policy

    This policy was last updated in September 2018. MUCCR reserve the right to update this policy when necessary.

    Contact Details

    To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints, please first contact the MUCCR Data Controller through musecccr@gmail.com, office@mothersunion.ie or DataProtection@mothersunion.org
    You can contact the Data Protection Commissioner on 0761 104800, info@dataprotection.ie or The Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23.

    Get in touch

    There are membership options to suit every lifestyle, so we are confident you will find it easy to be part of Mothers' Union.

    How To Contact Us

    By filling out our quick contact form, a member of our team will be able to reach out to you, whether you have an issue, require an update on an event, or would like to talk to someone about your faith.

    We are always here to help!

    We look forward to hearing from you!